AGENDA

Conference Registration

13.30 - 16:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Second floor

Welcome Reception

17:30-20:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental

Opening Ceremony

08:30-9:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Plenary and Panel : Engineering and Sustainable Development

Gonzalo Muñoz

Francisco Martinez

Rebecca Teasley

Wilson Babu Musinguiz

Karen Poniachik

Andrés Landerretche

09:00-10:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Networking and Refreshments by Copec

10:30 - 11:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Atacama Room

Workshop - Engineering and Sustainable Development Goals

11:00 - 13:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Lunch

13:00 - 14:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Terrace

Plenary and Panel - Courageous Entrepreneurial Engineers

Juan Andrés Fontaine

Manuel Zertuche

Ishwar K. Puri

Matías Zañartu

Şirin Tekinay

Nicolás Shea

14:30 - 16:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Networking and refreshments by Accreditation Preparation

16:00 - 16:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Atacama Room

Workshop-Courageous Entrepreneurial Engineers (Implementation and Experiences)

16:30 - 18:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental -Ballroom

Celebrating Diversity

18:00-18:20 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Airbus GEDC Diversity Award Reception

18:20-20:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Terrace

Breakfast by Engineering CAS (by Invitation)

07:30-08:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Elqui Room

Conference Picture

08:30 - 09:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Plenary and Panel -The Engineering needs of industry in 2030

Felipe Larraín

Arvind Gupta

Alfredo Zolezzi

Jean Zu

Sunil Maharaj

Álvaro Fischer

09:00 - 10:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Networking and refreshments by AquaChile

10:30 - 11:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Atacama Room

Workshop- Case studies of transforming Industry - University - Society liaisons

11:00 - 13:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Lunch by Dassault Systemes

13:00 - 14:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Terrace

Plenary and Panel -Women in Engineering and STEM

Isabel Plá

Dori Tunstall

Elizabeth Croft

Tawga Musa

Gaby Arellano

Natacha DePaola

María José Escobar

14:30 - 16:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Networking and refreshments

16:00 - 16:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Atacama Room

Workshop- Diversity in the profile and skills of future engineers

16:30 - 18:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Dinner at Hotel Santiago Mandarin

18:00.19:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental

Rising to the Top: Breakfast with the Authors (by invitation)

07:30-08:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Elqui Room

Introduction to GEDC 2020

08:00-09:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Plenary and Panel - Engineering and society: the need for an interdisciplinary dialogue

Isabel Plá

Andrés Couve

Banny Banerjee

Eduardo Valenzuela

Kevin L. Moore

Isabel Chiyón

Eugenio Tironi

Tom Bruce

09:00 - 10:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Networking and refreshments

10:30 - 11:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Atacama Room

Workshop- Our vision to 2030: Transforming society through engineering and the interdisciplinary dialogue with other disciplines

11:00 - 13:00 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom

Lunch GEDC Gala (transportation to/from Hotel Santiago Mandarin provided)

13:00-16:00 | Vista Santiago

GEDC General Assembly

16:00- 17:30 | Hotel Santiago by Mandarin Oriental - Ballroom